Update: At Least 6 Federal Laws and Regulations Violated By the NEA Conference Call
[…] But that’s not all. The conference call also violates the Hatch Act – in particular, 5 U.S. Code §7323(a)(4), which prohibits federal employees from “knowingly solicit[ing] or discourag[ing] the participation in any political activity of any person who – (A) has an application for any compensation, grant, contract, ruling, license, permit, or certificate pending before the employing office of such employee …”

And then there are regulations of the Office of Management and Budget.

The article continues here.

Comments are closed.

Categories